1. Welcome to Planet Cyrene Forum!

    You appear to be browsing cyreneforum.com as a guest user. Did you know that if you sign up with an account, you get access to all kinds of additional privileges, and are then able to join the discussions?

    Already a member? Login Now!

Bug Report Sky Labs Platformer

Discussion in 'Technical - Suggestions and Bug Reports' started by SapphireDragon, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. SapphireDragon
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    SapphireDragon New Member
    Lurking

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Society:
    Silly Underground Family
    Today the platformer didn't register my first 2 completions and since it is impossible to complete 3 runs with a speed necessary to get anything back, it just robbed me of my key cube.
     
  2. Paul Jetman Masters
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Paul Jetman Masters Well-Known Member
    Spaced

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    its possible you hit the cross in mission log while taking the mission, ive done this before. if it is this, reclogging will bring up the quest window again
     
  3. SapphireDragon
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    SapphireDragon New Member
    Lurking

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Society:
    Silly Underground Family
    Well, I took the mission, paid for it, had it appear in my active missions list and it only counted the third run. If I had cancelled it, I should not have been able to complete it even on the 3rd try.

    I literally ran it 3 times without doing anything else in between.
     
  4. Paul Jetman Masters
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Paul Jetman Masters Well-Known Member
    Spaced

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    ah ok, when I did it, it did still go in the mission log, but I closed the chat instead of confirming about stepping on the first tile, least it worked in the end and hopefully Cyrene dev can just give it a check over
     
    Kris | Cyrene and Hec like this.
  5. Kris | Cyrene
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    • Cyrene Staff
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Kris | Cyrene Lo and Behold, the Fixer of Bugs Staff Member
    Cool

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    A man of many hats and talents.
    Location:
    Chiang Mai, Thailand // Orange County, CA
    Home Page:
    Totally!
     
    Paul Jetman Masters likes this.
  6. Brainiac
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Brainiac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    In order to complete the run do you need to step on every single platform? Many of them are unnecessary and you can fall past a bunch of them. I ran the platformer today and had the same issue. I'm wondering if I have to step on every single square.
     
  7. Paul Jetman Masters
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Paul Jetman Masters Well-Known Member
    Spaced

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    You don't, you can skip platforms when you see a shortcut, but be careful as some platforms look doable but seem to push you away, usually the ones that invovle decent drops.
    make sure you click the mission accept log correctly after paying your cube, then step back a little from the start and that the mission updates as you pass over the startline
     
    Hec likes this.

Share This Page