1. Welcome to Planet Cyrene Forum!

    You appear to be browsing cyreneforum.com as a guest user. Did you know that if you sign up with an account, you get access to all kinds of additional privileges, and are then able to join the discussions?

    Already a member? Login Now!

Noob question: I am unable to move

Discussion in 'Newcomers Area' started by VillowVonVald, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. VillowVonVald
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    VillowVonVald New Member
    Brooding

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Society:
    none
    I have done the tutorial and clicked WASD keys. It did not give any movement but the tutoral was happy enough.
    Then came the 'move by double clicking on the ground' and that worked. My avartar moved to a different spot in the room.

    After the tutorial ended, even double clicking cannot move me. So for now I am just standing there thinking ;-))

    I did get a Keychart up and saw that there were different color groups of keys. Could it be I have accidentally entered a different mode and just dont know how to get out of it ?

    Any help appreciated.

    love Villow
     
  2. harmony
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    harmony Well-Known Member
    Busy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    W A S D should always work. Maybe you managed to get yourself stuck, pressing "T" might help there.
    (WASD won't work if you're trying to use chat options)
     
    Kris | Cyrene likes this.
  3. VillowVonVald
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    VillowVonVald New Member
    Brooding

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Society:
    none
    Not sure what helped. next time i logged in everything worked
    Byr thanks, the tip about getting 'caught' in chat I needed later :))
     
    Kris | Cyrene likes this.
  4. sluggo
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    sluggo Active Member
    Drunk

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Society:
    None
    If you get 'stuck' somewhere, the T for teleport key can often get you out of the mess. Some folks have teleportation chips to zip out as well. Yes it gets annoying but it is a semi 'accepted' part of this game, getting stuck once in a while.

    sluggo
     
    Kris | Cyrene likes this.
  5. Haruto Rat
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Haruto Rat eep!
    Cynical

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Some other methods that can be tried if you're stuck:
    • jumping backwards (holding down arrow and E keys, repeatedly pressing A or D to rotate);
    • turning down graphic settings (the object you're stuck in might not be there in low/safe mode; this is usually not worth it though);
    • sometimes you can spawn a vehicle right next to yourself and jump into it;
    • and as you've already found out, relogging often helps as well.

    If you're playing in windowed mode, the first thing to check is if the window has focus :)
     
    Kris | Cyrene likes this.
  6. Kris | Cyrene
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    • Cyrene Staff
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Kris | Cyrene Lo and Behold, the Fixer of Bugs Staff Member
    Cool

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    A man of many hats and talents.
    Location:
    Chiang Mai, Thailand // Orange County, CA
    Home Page:
    Hey guys, thanks for helping out VillowVonVald!
     
  7. belen404
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    belen404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Home Page:
    i had the same question , tnx for share to everyone
     
  8. Spawn
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Spawn Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    Society:
    The Ministry
    The problem is that movement keys are layed onto the keyboard and you can switch keyboard layouts with your function keys.
    I have movement on Arrow keys (I am a lefty) on my F1 keyboard layout. F2 is a standard layout so Arrow keys for movement don't work.

    You can press G L I ingame to edit your keyboard layouts. If you don't want to get stuck, put movement actions from the action library ( the L key) onto all the keyboard layouts (F1- F9)
     
  9. Nikto
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Nikto New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Society:
    I'm Freelancer
    You don't search for easy ways? ;)

    Why you just don't put them on general layout? One that marked with * (asterisk).
    I always map all my "universal" keys there.
     

Share This Page